Among the 236 ” fiction ” films sent to the portals of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has chosen 14 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” fiction ” films in the competition section of the 4th Globe International Silent Film Festival:

1.Under The Selfsame Moon _ Directed by Brian Bennett (Ireland)

2.Mokuso _ Directed by Moreno Cabitza (Switzerland)

3. Windless_ Directed by Marijn de Zeeuw (Netherlands)

4. Nine knots_ Directed by Lorena Colmenares (Venezuela)

5. The Sea Swells_ Directed by Amir Gholami (Iran)

6. Trade Queen_ Directed by David Wagner (Germany)

7. Sweeper’s pride_ Directed by Matthias Koßmehl (Germany)

8. For Sale: Art_ Directed by Andrew Hoffman
(United States)

9. Fluoxetine_ Directed by Armin Rangani Navid Rangani
(Iran)

10. Curve_ Directed by Tim Egan (Australia)

11. Monster_ Directed by Jake Kolton (United States)

12. Killing the coat_Directed by Aaron Stoller
(United States)

13. Red_ Directed by Yuchao Feng (United States)

14. The tide keeper _ Directed by Alyx Duncan ( New Zealand)

 

 

Among the 99 ” animation ” films received on the portals of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has selected 15 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” animation ” films in the competition section of the 4th Globe International Silent Film Festival:

1. Stress_ Directed by Simon Dauchy, Tom Delforge ,Antoine Wilmot ,Théo Mechref and Julien Delcroix
(France)

2. Aesthesis_ Directed by Hugo de Magalhaes, Evéra Chapel, Gabriel Richaud ,Aubin Kubiak, Louison Franque and Mélissa Evrard-Nadaud
(France)

3. Dies Irae_ Directed by Jordan Damour
(France)

4. The Elephants Will Be Happy_ Directed by Lucas Roussel, Charlotte Brun, Loïc Frimat, Vincent Labis ,Adrien Lannoy and Alice Lepoutre
(France)

5. Hounds_ Directed by Ido Shapira and Amit Cohen

6. Ballsy: Story of A Revolution_ Directed by Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib
(Iran)

7. Kitchen Dreams_ Directed by Arvin Medghalchi
(Iran)

8. Mind_ Directed by Mahboobeh Kalaee, Parisa Jafari, Fatemeh Gholizadeh, Sohrab Golestaneh and Mahsa Nasri
(Iran)

9. Chimney Man_Directed by Meghdad Akhavan
(Iran)

10. D-U-H_ Directed by Qieer Wang (United States)

11. Fox and Whale_ Directed by Robin Joseph
(Canada)

12. Running Lights_ Directed by Ged Sia (Lithuania)

13. Piano_ Directed by Kaspar Jancis (Estonia)

14. Miramare _ Directed by Michaela Müller (Switzerland )

15. Bon Voyage_ Directed by Fabio Friedli (Switzerland)

 

 

Among the 43 “documentary” films received on the portals of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has selected 6 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” documentary ” films in the competition section of the 4th Globe International Silent Film Festival:

1. Plague_ Directed by Koldo Almandoz (Spain)

2. Shanai / Shasou_ Directed by Jeff Zorilla (Argentina)

3. The great confinement_ Directed by Burak Kum
(Turkey)

4. Sea_ Directed by Hristina Belousova (Uzbekistan)

5. A View from the Window_ Directed by Chris Filippone and Azar Kafaei
(Philadelphia)

6. Breathless_ Directed by Oleksii Sobolev
(United States)

 

 

Among the 118 ” experimental ” films sent to the portals of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has chosen 12 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” experimental ” films in the competition section of the 4th Globe International Silent Film Festival:

1.Genesis_ Directed by Abtin Mozaffari (Iran)

2..Gif: The Film_ Directed by Jeff Zorilla (Argentina)

3.The Factory aka The dream_ Directed by Paul Ouellette
(United States)

4. Whole to part_ Directed by Vahid Hosseini Naami
(Iran)

5. Finish_ Directed by Saeed Naghavian (Iran)

6. Platform 13_ Directed by Camiel Zwart (Netherlands)

7. 10/9_ Directed by Michael O’Donnell (United States)

8. NULL_ Directed by David Gesslbauer and Michael Lange
(Germany)

9.Ants songs_ Directed by Sasha Svirsky (Russia)

10.Erodium Thunk_ Directed by Winston Hacking (Austria)

11. Somersault Pike_ Directed by Kate Lefoe
(Australia)

12.Tanzonk_ Directed by Sasha Svirsky (Russia)

Subscribe to our newsletter.