According to the report of the public relations section of the 5th Globe Festival , during the submission call 356 short films were received on the portal of the festival, including 113 fictions, 90 experimentals, 64 animations and 89 documentaries.

The selection committee of the festival, including ” Arman Fayaz , Fateme Ahmadi , Ata Mojabi , Hoda Asnaashari and Hesam Eslami ” has selected 47 short films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Among the 89 “documentary ” films received on the portal of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has selected 6 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” documentary ” films in the competition section of the 5th Globe International Silent Film Festival ( 2020) :

1 . ” Sculptor With a Camera ” By Marcin Gizycki ( Poland )

2 . ” A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit ” By Felix Dierich ( Germany )

3 . ” Slow and Sluggish ” By Delavar Doustanian ( Iran )

4 . ” Time and Tide ” By Marleen van der Werf ( Netherlands )

5 . ” Talk to me ” By Oleksii Yesin ( Ukraine )

6 . ” Silent Symphony ” By Aitor Gametxo ( Poland )

Among the 90 ” Experimental ” films received on the portal of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has selected 10 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” Experimental ” films in the competition section of the 5th Globe International Silent Film Festival ( 2020) :

1 . ” Planet ∑ ” By Momoko Seto ( France )

2 . ” Wishing Well ” By Sylvia Schedelbauer ( Germany )

3 . ” The Tasmanian Tiger ” By Vergine Keaton ( France )

4 . ” Death is the Dream : All is Lost ” By John Mckusick ( United States )

5 . ” Officeless ” By Julia Kushnarenko ( Russia )

6 . ” SCENES ” By Jamie Naqvi ( United States )

7 . ” Night Horse ” By Jeroen Van der Stock ( Belgium )

8 . ” Self-Portrait ” By Nacho Recio ( Spain )

9 . ” MAKYÕ ( THERE IS A GHOST INSIDE YUUU) By Brian Imakura ( Japan )

10 . ” Myelin ” By Alexander Bickford ( United States )

Among the 64 ” Animation ” films received on the portal of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has selected 18 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” Animation ” films in the competition section of the 5th Globe International Silent Film Festival ( 2020) :

1 . ” Flow ” By Adriaan Lokman (Netherlands )

2 . ” Finity Calling ” By Jasper Kuipers ( Netherlands )

3 . ” Nest ” By Sonja Rohleder ( Germany )

4 . ” Sink ” By Mahboobeh Kalaee ( Iran )

5 . ” That Makes Two of Us ” By Tim Hawkins ( United Kingdom )

6 . ” Tangle ” By Malihe Gholamzade ( Iran )

7 . ” Nobody ” By Elham Toroghi ( Iran )

8 . ” Perfect Town ” By Anaïs Voirol ( Switzerland )

9 . ” Symbiosis ” By Paul Raillard ( France )

10 . ” This Side , Other Side ” By Lida Fazli ( Iran )

11 . ” Thinker ” By Mahdiye Raeisi, Mehran Zaeem ( Iran )

12 . ” Ňihi ” By Tamara Cruz ( Mexico )

13 . ” Epirenov ” By Alejandro Ariel Martin ( Argentina )

14 . ” Starvation ” By Zahra Rostampour ( Iran )

15 . ” Antarctic ” By Paola de Sousa ( France )

16 . ” Stopgap in Stop Motion ” By Stephen Featherstone ( United Kingdom )

17 . ” Viacruxis ” By Ignasi lópez ( Spain )

18 . ” Bloeistraat 11 ” By Nienke DEUTZ ( Netherlands )

Among the 113 ” Fiction ” films received on the portal of the festival , the selection committee of the festival has selected 13 films to take part in the competition section of the festival.

Announcing the ” Fiction ” films in the competition section of the 5th Globe International Silent Film Festival ( 2020) :

1 . ” Strawberry ” By Leendert Roosenbrand ( Netherlands )

2 . ” Judas Collar ” By Alison James ( Australia )

3 . ” Doffice ” By David Leclercq ( Belgium )

4 . ” Pure ” By Jędrzej Ziembiński ( Poland )

5 . ” Vestige ” By Nick Solorzano ( United States )

6 .” Venusian ” By Cameron Mackenzie , Suzanne Friesen ( Canada )

7 . ” When we swim ” By Portlynn Tagavi ( United States )

8 . ” One ” By Roman Sinitsyn ( Russia )

9 . ” Wet graveyard ” By Maryam Yavari ( Iran )

10 . ” Sirio ” By David Palella ( Italy )

11 . ” Ouroboros ” By Emma Keehan ( United States )

12 . ” And , we disappear ” By Meredith Hama Brown ( Canada )

13 . ” Ant ” By Nacho Recio ( Spain )

Subscribe to our newsletter.