The winners of the first Globe film festival were announced:

 

  • The nominees for best editing were:
    Walk in Frames; by Harold Charre, France
    Duellum; by Tucker Davila Wood, Spain
       And the winner was: Duellum
  • The nominees for best cinematography were:
    All There is; by Jeroen Mourmans, Netherlands
    Lost Village; by George Todria, Spain
      And the winner was: Lost Village
  • The nominees for best animation were:
    Birdy Wouaf Wouaf; by Ayce Kartal, Turkey
    Electrofly; by Natalia C. A. Freitas, Germany
    Gans; by Guy Shahaf, Netherlands
    Blood Money; by Emily Knight, UK
    Autumn Leaves; by Carlos De Carvalho and Aude Danset, France
    One Day in july; by Hermes Mangialardo, Italy
      And the winners were: Gans, Blood Money (Tie)
  • The nominees for best documentary were:
    To Be Born; by Ruben Salazar, Spain
    Touch of Freedom; by Sardar Arshad Khan, Poland
    This is Joe; by Francis Diaz Fontan, Spain
    The Breath of Thundra; by Mikhail Gorobchuk, Russian Federation
      And the winners were: This is Joe, To Be Born (Tie)
  • The nominees for best fiction were:
    5:55; by Tiara Kristiningtyas, Indonesia
    Puzzle; by Remy Rondeau, France
    My Awesome Sonorous Life; by Giordano Torreggiani, Italy
    Interval; by Nico van den Brink, Netherlands
    Duellum; by Tucker Davila Wood, Spain
    Lost Village; by George Todria, Spain
      And the winner was: 5:55
  • The nominees for best experimental film were:
    Focus on Infinity; by Mathilde Lavenne, France
    Walk in Frames; by Harold Charre, France
    The Loops of Emptiness; by Gabriel? Labanauskait? and  Adomas Jablonskis, Lithuania
    Chamber Music (audiovisual building sound portrait of the Robert Schumann School of Music in Düsseldorf); by Katharina Blanken, Germany
    Displacement; by Manuel Alvarez Diestro, UK
      And the winner was: Chamber Music (audiovisual building sound portrait of the Robert Schumann School of Music in Düsseldorf)
  • The Special Jury Prize went to: Autumn Leaves; by Carlos De Carvalho & Aude Danset, France
  • The Special Secretary Prize went to: Focus on Infinity; by Mathilde Lavenne, France
  • The Audience Prize went to: (Tie) Toxic Tales; by Denis Chapon, Bolivia Dinner For Few; by Nassos Vakalis, Greece

img/ax news 4-1.jpg

 

img/ax news 4-3.jpg

Subscribe to our newsletter.